Son is giving Veteran Money is this Countable re Pension or A & A?

Depends. The VA may seek an explanation how a veteran with limited means is paying their high UME. Include form 21-8049. Therefore, the adjudicator can verify the incurred non-medical expenses; otherwise, the adjudicator may decide that the son is paying for veteran's UME.  With the declaration of non-medical expenses, the adjudicator can verify the son’s money is spent on family maintenance in lieu of the UME.

M21-1MR, Part V, Subpart iii, Chapter 1

b. Maintenance Do not count the value of maintenance. In other words, if someone furnishes a claimant free room and board, or pays the claimant’s bills, the value of room and board or the amount of the extinguished debt is not countable.

Regular cash contributions can be considered maintenance, and not be counted as income, if the evidence establishes that

• the donor has assumed all or part of the burden of regular maintenance of the claimant, and

• cash contributions are used by the claimant to pay for basic necessities, such as food or housing.

Exception: Cash contributions which are sporadic or in amounts in excess of what is required for regular maintenance should be considered gifts which are countable for Improved Pension purposes.

Tags: , , , , , ,
Posted on: No Comments

Leave a Reply

Close
loading...