Our office is OPEN to help Maryland Residents.

Posts Tagged ‘UME’

Can your net worth disqualify you from VA Benefits?

YES. Net worth means your and your dependents net household asset value . It includes such assets as bank accounts, stocks, bonds, mutual funds and any property other than the veteran’s residence. There is no official set cap, unlike Medicaid, on how much net worth a veteran and his dependents can have, but net worth cannot be excessive. The decision as to whether a claimant’s net worth is excessive depends on the facts of each case i.e life expectancy – 96 year old has $50k, rather than 70 year old with $50k. There are some  exclusions to income that allow…

Read More »

Son is giving Veteran Money is this Countable re Pension or A & A?

Depends. The VA may seek an explanation how a veteran with limited means is paying their high UME. Include form 21-8049. Therefore, the adjudicator can verify the incurred non-medical expenses; otherwise, the adjudicator may decide that the son is paying for veteran's UME.  With the declaration of non-medical expenses, the adjudicator can verify the son’s money is spent on family maintenance in lieu of the UME. M21-1MR, Part V, Subpart iii, Chapter 1 b. Maintenance Do not count the value of maintenance. In other words, if someone furnishes a claimant free room and board, or pays the claimant’s bills, the…

Read More »

Does the VA consider prior medical expenses for a VA application?

The VA does not recognize non-recurring drugs.

Close
loading...